The fennec fox or fennec (Vulpes zerda) is a small nocturnal fox found in the Sahara of North Africa. Its most distinctive feature is its unusually large ears, which serve to dissipate heat. Its name comes from the Arabic word فنك (fanak), which means fox, and the species name zerda comes from the Greek word xeros which means dry, referring to the fox’s habitat. The fennec is the smallest species of canid in the world. Its coat, ears, and kidney functions have adapted to high-temperature, low-water, desert environments. In addition, its hearing is sensitive enough to hear prey moving underground. It mainly eats insects, small mammals, and birds.
The fennec has a life span of up to 14 years in captivity. Its main predators are the African varieties of eagle owl. Families of fennecs dig out dens in sand for habitation and protection, which can be as large as 120 m2 (1,292 sq ft) and adjoin the dens of other families. Precise population figures are not known but are estimated from the frequency of sightings; these indicate that the animal is currently not threatened by extinction. Knowledge of social interactions is limited to information gathered from captive animals. The species is usually assigned to the genus Vulpes; however, this is debated due to differences between the fennec fox and other fox species. The fennec’s fur is prized by the indigenous peoples of North Africa, and in some parts of the world, the animal is considered an exotic pet.
The African Serval is a species found in the savannah of Africa. Their large ears help these animals locate the prey, mostly small rodents hiding in the tall grass. While in pursuit of prey servals can jump up to 10 feet in the air and can even catch a bird in the flight. Much like many other wild animals, servals don’t usually make good pets.
The Spotted Genet
The spotted genet is native to the African continent. This amazing creature has a very long tail and retractable claws. According to zoologists, these animals don’t really make good pets, as they experience difficulty in adapting to the human home and are not very easy to take care of.
Muntjac deer is a species found in coniferous forests in various parts of the world. The individuals change fur color from russet brown in summer to grey brown in winter. An adult deer can grow up to 8 pounds in weight and live up to 16 years.
The Bennetts wallaby is one of the most common inhabitants of Tasmania, where it is often referred to as a kangaroo. Most of the individuals live in solitude, although some groups often have a common feeding area. The species feeds on grass and herbs.
Pink Fairy Armadillo
The pink fairy armadillo is the smallest species of armadillo found in central Argentina. The species inhabits dry grasslands and sandy plains. These creatures grow approximately 3.5-4.5 inches long excluding the tail, and spend most of their days underground.
This tree-climbing anteater is native to the dry forests of South America. The creature is covered with golden fur and has a long prehensile tail. The Southern Tamandua lives off eating termites, ants, bees and also honey. Scientists estimate that if held in captivity, the animal’s lifespan would be around 9 years.
The Fennec fox is the smallest fox species in the world. These tiny creatures with their huge, bat-like ears inhabit the sandy Sahara Desert and several other areas in North Africa. The ears help keep the foxes cool by radiating body heat. Fennec foxes dwell in small communities, of about 10 individuals in each.