WORLD’S MOST EXOTIC ANIMALS
The African Serval is a species found in the savannah of Africa. Their large ears help these animals locate the prey, mostly small rodents hiding in the tall grass. While in pursuit of prey servals can jump up to 10 feet in the air and can even catch a bird in the flight. Much like many other wild animals, servals don’t usually make good pets.
The Spotted Genet
The spotted genet is native to the African continent. This amazing creature has a very long tail and retractable claws. According to zoologists, these animals don’t really make good pets, as they experience difficulty in adapting to the human home and are not very easy to take care of.
Muntjac deer is a species found in coniferous forests in various parts of the world. The individuals change fur color from russet brown in summer to grey brown in winter. An adult deer can grow up to 8 pounds in weight and live up to 16 years.
The Bennetts wallaby is one of the most common inhabitants of Tasmania, where it is often referred to as a kangaroo. Most of the individuals live in solitude, although some groups often have a common feeding area. The species feeds on grass and herbs.
Pink Fairy Armadillo
The pink fairy armadillo is the smallest species of armadillo found in central Argentina. The species inhabits dry grasslands and sandy plains. These creatures grow approximately 3.5-4.5 inches long excluding the tail, and spend most of their days underground.
This tree-climbing anteater is native to the dry forests of South America. The creature is covered with golden fur and has a long prehensile tail. The Southern Tamandua lives off eating termites, ants, bees and also honey. Scientists estimate that if held in captivity, the animal’s lifespan would be around 9 years.
The Fennec fox is the smallest fox species in the world. These tiny creatures with their huge, bat-like ears inhabit the sandy Sahara Desert and several other areas in North Africa. The ears help keep the foxes cool by radiating body heat. Fennec foxes dwell in small communities, of about 10 individuals in each.
The gerenuk, also known as the Waller’s gazelle, is found in dry thorn bush scrubs of East Africa. The word gerenuk means “giraffe-necked” in Somali language. These creatures have a relatively small head compared to their body and rely on prickly bushes and trees to provide them with food.
If you don’t see an animal in this picture, it’s not surprising. The stick bugs, also known as walking sticks or ghost insects make the most of their natural camouflage, and they are extremely difficult to spot. Over 3000 species of stick insects are known to science, and they are found in various parts of the world, but mostly in tropical regions.
Common Squirrel Monkey
Common squirrel monkeys are found in tropical rain forests and tropical dry forests of South America. These monkeys are about 12.5 inches long, and the length of their tail usually exceeds the length of the body. These creatures are excellent jumpers and spend most of their life on trees. Common squirrel monkeys can live up to 20 years in captivity.
Slender Loris is native to the wet and dry forests of India and Sri Lanka. This small nocturnal primate has long and very thin legs and is about the size of a chipmunk. This species has a very unusual habit – these creatures rub their urine over their body.
Boa constrictors are typically found in Central America. These creatures range in length from 20 inches to 13 feet. Boa constrictors live in deserts, wet tropical forests and cultivated fields, and feed on mice, rats, and chicks. These snakes are often found in captivity in the zoos.
Kinkajou is a species native to the tropical forests of Central and South America. These creatures are covered with short, dense fur and live out their lives in the canopy of the rain forest. Most of their diet consists of fruit, and this species is considered to be the only carnivorous species that is also an important pollinator.
Capybara is a large rodent found in Central and South America. Capybaras live in swampy areas and can stay underwater for up to five minute. Capybaras are highly trainable. In fact, one blind man from Surinam once used a capybara as a guide animal.
Bush babies inhabit the woodlands of eastern Africa. They typically live in tree hollows that provide shelter, but sometimes they also construct nests in the forks of branches or shelter in man-made beehives. They can live up to 14 years in captivity. The reason these animals are called so is because them emit a noise very similar to the baby’s cry.
Posted on December 6, 2013, in ARTICLES, IMAGES and tagged african serval, animals, article, bennetts wallaby, boa constrictor, bush baby, capybara, common squirrell monkey, exotic, exotic animals, facts, fennec fox, kinkajou, knowledge, muntjac deer, online, photos, pictures, pink fairy armadillo, post, slender loris, southern tamandua, stick bug, the gerenuk, the spotted genet, worlds most exotic animals. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.